Past ISPN Presidents

The Presidents of the ISPN are drawn from all continents of the Globe and the privilege of becoming President is given to a member of our society who has made an outstanding contribution to Pediatric Neurosurgery and the ISPN.

To look through the Roll of Honour of past presidents recalls the great names of pediatric neurosurgery and wherever possible we have obtained a photograph of each individual at the time of their presidency and wearing the ‘symbol of office’ – the poncho.

In addition to this, it has become a tradition for the President of the ISPN to provide a message at the start of their term of office to state their visions and objectives for the forthcoming year. On the Past Presidents section you will find some of these messages which encapsulate the contributions of our Presidents.

Past Society Officers

The Society Officers of the ISPN reflect the multi-national nature of our society. The elected Officers are responsible for the running of the Society and for the furthering of the aims of the Society in all its areas of endeavor. We are indebted to them for their time and commitment to the Society and looking through the lists of names for the Officers at the different annual meetings we see many of the great names in contemporary pediatric neurosurgery.

Executive Board 2015-2016 (Kobe meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Graciela Zuccaro (Argentina)

Nominating Committee Chairmen: Chandrashekhar Deopujari (Bombay, India)

President Elect: William Harkness (London, UK)

Secretary: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome, Italy)

Treasurer: 

Annual Meeting 2016: Mami Yamasaki (Kobe, Japan)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

Audit: [Michael Handler (USA)]

By-Laws: [Hamilton Matushita (São Paulo, Brazil)]

Membership: [REizo Shirane (Sendai, Japan)]

Historian: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Communication: Wolfgang Wagner

Communication Co-Chair: Adrian Caceres

Liaison: Guirish Solanki (Birmingham, UK)

Ethics & Morals: [Arthur DiPatri (Chicago, USA)

Scientific: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town, South Africa)

Scientific Co-Chair: [Tony Figaji (Cape Town, South Africa)

Education: Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)

Education Co-Chair: Federico Di Rocco (Paris, France)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Hannover, Germany)

The Guide: Rick Abbott (New York, USA)

Ways & Means: Conor Malluci (Liverpool, UK)

Executive Board 2014-2015 (Izmir Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Chandrashekhar Deopujari (Bombay, India)

Nominating Committee Chairmen: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles, USA)

President Elect: Graciela Zuccaro (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Secretary: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome, Italy)

Treasurer: William Harkness (London, UK)

Annual Meeting 2015: Saffet Mutluer (İzmir, Turkey)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

Audit: Michael Handler (USA)

By-Laws: Hamilton Matushita (São Paulo, Brazil)

Membership: REizo Shirane (Sendai, Japan)

Historian: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Communication: Douglas Cochrane (Vancouver, Canada)

Communication Co-Chair: Wolfgang Wagner (Mainz, Germany)

Liaison: Guirish Solanki (Birmingham, UK)

Ethics & Morals: Arthur DiPatri (Chicago, USA)

Scientific: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town, South Africa)

Scientific Co-Chair: Tony Figaji (Cape Town, South Africa)

Education: Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)

Education Co-Chair: Frederico Di Rocco (Paris, France)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Hannover, Germany)

The Guide: Rick Abbott (New York, USA)

Ways & Means: Conor Malluci (Liverpool, UK)

Executive Board 2013-2014 (Rio de Janeiro Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles, USA)

Nominating Committee Chairman: Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul, Korea)

President Elect: Chandrashekhar Deopujari (Bombay, India)

Secretary: Shlomi Constantini (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Treasurer: William Harkness (London, UK)

Annual Meeting: Francisco Salomão (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Michael Handler (Denver, USA)

By-Laws: Hamilton Matushita (Brazil)

Membership: Wolfgang Wagner (Mainz, Germany)

Nominating: Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul, Korea)

Liaison: Matthieu Vinchon (Lille, France)

Ethics & Morals: Reizo Shirane (Sendai, Japan)

Communication: Douglas Cochrane (Vancouver, Canada)

Education: Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)

Ways & Means: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town, South Africa)

Historian: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Scientific: Young-Shin Ra (Seoul, Korea)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

The Guide: Rick Abbott (New York, USA)

Executive Board 2012-2013 (Mainz Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul, Korea)

Nominating Committee Chairman: Tadanori Tomita  (Chicago, USA)

President Elect: Gordon McComb (Chicago, USA)

Secretary: Shlomi Constantini (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Treasurer: Frederick Boop (Memphis, USA)

Annual Meeting: Wolfgang Wagner (Mainz, Germany)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Hamilton Matushita (Brazil)

By-Laws: Chidambaram Balasubramaniam (India)

Membership: Yusuf Erşahin (İzmir, Turkey)

Nominating: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Liaison: Matthieu Vinchon (Lille, France)

Ethics & Morals: Reizo Shirane (Sendai, Japan)

Communication: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town, South Africa)

Education: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome, Italy)

Ways & Means: Douglas Cochrane (Vancouver, Canada)

Historian: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Scientific: Young-Shin Ra (Seoul, Korea)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

The Guide: Rick Abbott (New York, USA)

Executive Board 2011-2012 (Sydney Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Nominating Committee Chairman: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

President Elect: Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul, Korea)

Secretary: Graciela Zuccaro (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Treasurer: Rick Boop (Memphis, USA)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)

By-Laws: Schlomi Constantini (Jerusalem, Israel)

Membership: Yusuf Erşahin (İzmir, Turkey)

Historian: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Liaison: Guirish Solanki (Birmingham, UK)

Communication: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town, South Africa)

Ethics & Morals: Takayuki Inagaki (Osaka, Japan)

Scientific: John Kestle ( Salt Lake City, USA)

Ways & Means: Fancisco Salomão ( Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Education: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome, Italy)

Annual Meeting: Charles Teo (Sydney, Australia)

Executive Board 2010-2011 (Goa Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

Nominating Committee Chairman: Saffet Mutluer (İzmir, Turkey)

President Elect: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Secretary: Graciela Zuccaro (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Treasurer: Rick Boop (Memphis, USA)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Schlomi Constantini (Jerusalem, Israel)

By-Laws: Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)

Membership: Il-Woo Lee (Daeheung-Dong, Korea)

Historian: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Liaison: Francesco Sala (Verona, Italy)

Communication: William Harkness (London, UK)

Ethics & Morals: Takayuki Inagaki

Scientific: John Kestle (Salt Lake City, USA)

Ways & Means: Fancisco Salomão (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Education Co-Chair: Chandrashekhar Deopuijari (Mumbai, India)

Education Co-Chair: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome, Italy)

Executive Board 2009-2010 (Jeju Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Saffet Mutluer (İzmir, Turkey)

Nominating Committee Chairman: Tai-Tong Wong (Taipei, Taiwan)

President Elect: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

Secretary: Graciela Zuccaro (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Treasurer: Rick Boop (Memphis, USA)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Schlomi Constantini (Jerusalem, Israel)

By-Laws: Wan Tew Seow

Membership: Il-Woo Lee

Historian: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Liaison: Francesco Sala (Verona, Italy)

Communication: William Harkness (London, UK)

Ethics & Morals: Takayuki Inagaki (Osaka, Japan)

Scientific: John Kestle (Salt Lake City, USA)

Ways & Means: Sergio Cavalheiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

CNS Editor: Concezion Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Education Co-Chair: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Education Co-Chair: Chandrashekhar Deopujari (Mumbai, India)

Executive Board 2008-2009 (Los Angeles Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Tai-Tong Wong (Taipei, Taiwan)

Nominating Committee Chairman: Rick Abbott (New York, USA)

President Elect: Saffet Mutluer (İzmir, Turkey)

Secretary: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

Treasurer: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome, Italy)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Hajime Arai (Tokyo, Japan)

By-Laws: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town, South Africa)

Membership: Il-Woo Lee (Daeheung-Dong, Korea)

Education: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, USA)

Liaison: Chandrashekhar Deopujari (Mumbai, India)

Communication: William Harkness (London, UK)

Ethics & Morals: Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul, Korea)

Scientific: John Kestle (Salt Lake City, USA)

Ways & Means: Graciela Zuccaro (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

CNS Editor: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Historian: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo, Japan)

Executive Board 2007-2008 (Cape Town Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Rick Abbott (New York)

President Elect: Tai-Tong Wong (Taipei)

Secretary: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver)

Treasurer: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Il-Woo Lee (Daeheung-Dong)

Bylaws: John Kestle (Salt-Lake City)

Education: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago)

Ethics & Morals: Kyu-Chang Wang (Seoul)

Liaison: Chandrashekhar Deopuijari (Mumbai)

Membership: Hajime Arai (Tokyo)

Communications: Charlie Teo (Sidney)

Scientific Program: William Harkness (London)

Ways & Means: Graciela Zuccaro (Buenos Aires)

Historian: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo)

Child’s Nervous System: Concezzio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Executive Board 2006-2007 (Liverpool Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Carlo Mazza (Verona)

President Elect: Rick Abbott (New York)

Secretary: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles)

Treasurer: Spyros Sgouros (Birmingham)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town)

Bylaws: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver)

Education: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago)

Ethics & Morals: Kyu-Chang Wang

Liaison: Ashok Mahapatra (New-Dehli)

Membership: Hajime Arai (Tokyo)

Communications: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Roma)

Scientific Program: William Harkness (London)

Ways & Means: Frederic Boop (Memphis)

Historian: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo)

Child’s Nervous System: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Executive Board 2005-2006 (Taipei Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Joong-Uhn Choi (Seoul)

President Elect: Carlo Mazza (Verona)

Secretary: Gordon Mc Comb (Los Angeles)

Treasurer: Spyros Sgouros (Birmingham)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town)

Bylaws: Rick Abbott (New York)

Education: Edgardo Schijman (Buenos Aires)

Ethics & Morals: Kyu-Chang Wang

Liaison: Hajime Arai (Tokyo)

Membership: Hajime Arai (Tokyo)

Communications: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Rome)

Scientific Program: Y. Yamanouchi

Ways & Means: D. Gruber

Historian: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo)

Executive Board 2004-2005 (Vancouver Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Enrique Ventureyra (Ottawa)

President Elect: Joong-Uhn Choi (Seoul)

Secretary: Carlo Mazza (Verona)

Treasurer: Spyridon (Spyros) Sgouros (Birmingham)

Annual Meeting: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Graham Fieggen (Cape Town)

Bylaws: Charles Teo (Sidney)

Education: Edgardo Schijman (Buenos Aires)

Ethics & Morals: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles)

Liaison: Hajime Arai (Tokyo)

Membership: Saffett Mutluer (Izmir)

Communications: Gianpiero Tamburrini (Roma)

Scientific Program: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago)

Ways & Means: Yasuko Kusaka (Tokyo)

Historian: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo)

Child’s Nervous System: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Executive Board 2003-2004 (Buenos Aires Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Marion Walker (Salt Lake City, U.S.A.)

President Elect: Enrique Ventureyra (Ottawa, Canada)

Secretary: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Treasurer: Rick Abbott (New York, U.S.A.)

Annual Meeting: Hugo Pomata (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Paul May (Liverpool, United Kingdom)

Bylaws: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

Education : Tai-Tong Wong (Taipei, Taiwan)

Ethics & Morals: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles, U.S.A.)

Liaison: Francesco Velardi (Rome, Italy)

Membership: Saffet Mutluer (Izmir, Turkey)

Nominations: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo, Japan)

Communications: Spyros Sgouros (Birmingham, U.K.)

Scientific Program: Joong-Uhn Choi (Seoul, Korea)

Ways & Means: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, U.S.A.)

Historian: Fernando Ruedo-Franco (Mexico City, Mexico)

Child’s Nervous System: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Executive Board 2002-2003 (Monaco Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo, Japan)

President Elect: Marion Walker (Salt Lake City, U.S.A.)

Secretary: Enrique Ventureyra (Ottawa, Canada)

Treasurer: Rick Abbott (New York, U.S.A.)

Annual Meeting: Alain Pierre-Kahn (Paris, France)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Francesco Velardi (Rome, Italy)

Bylaws: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

Education: Tai-Tong Wong (Taipei, Taiwan)

Ethics & Morals: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles, U.S.A.)

Liaison: Hugo Pomata (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Membership: Byung-Kyu Cho (Seoul, Korea)

Nominations: Jonathan Peter (Capetown, South Africa)

Communications: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, U.S.A.)

Scientific Program: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Ways & Means: Joong-Uhn Choi (Seoul, Korea)

Historian: Fernando Ruedo-Franco (Mexico City, Mexico)

Child’s Nervous System: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Web Site Subcommittee: Spyros Sgouros (Birmingham, U.K.)

Executive Board 2001-2002 (Kyoto Meeting)

SOCIETY OFFICERS

President: Jonathan Peter (Capetown, South Africa)

President Elect: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo, Japan)

Secretary: Enrique Ventureyra (Ottawa, Canada)

Treasurer: Rick Abbott (New York, U.S.A.)

Annual Meeting: Shizuo Oi (Tokyo, Japan), Kiyoshi Sato (Tokyo, Japan)

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

Audit: Francesco Velardi (Rome, Italy)

Bylaws: Paul May (Liverpool, U.K.)

Education: Paul Steinbok (Vancouver, Canada)

Ethics & Morals: Gordon McComb (Los Angeles, U.S.A.)

Liaison: Hugo Pomata (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Membership: Byung-Kyu Cho (Seoul, Korea)

Nominations: Alain Pierre-Kahn (Paris, France)

Communications: Tadanori Tomita (Chicago, U.S.A.)

Scientific Program: Carlo Mazza (Verona, Italy)

Ways & Means: Tai-Tong Wong (Taipei, Taiwan)

Historian: Fernando Ruedo-Franco (Mexico City, Mexico)

Child’s Nervous System: Concezio Di Rocco (Rome, Italy)

Web Site Subcommittee: Spyros Sgouros (Birmingham, U.K.)